Sri. E.S.L. Narasimhan, Governor of Andhra Pradesh

Sri. N. Chandrababu Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh

 

Sri.Neerabh Kumar Prasad, I.A.S, Principal Secretary to Government, Tourism and Culture


Home

About

Monuments

Explorations & Excavations

Epigraphy

Museums

Admin Setup

Conservation & Preservation

Chemical Conservation and Laboratary CCL

Publications

Library

Articles

Notifications

Photo Gallery

Paintings

Man Script

Antiquities

Tenders

Scanner Books

Legislations

RTI

Links

Monuments



Dr. G.V. Ramakrishna Rao, Director

PROTECTED MONUMENTS IN ANDHRA PRADESH STATE

ANANTAPUR DISTRICT

S.No

No

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Sri Ranganayani Fort

Patnam

Kadiri

10thC.A.D

2.

Gaganmahal (Summer palace)

Penukonda

Penukonda

15thC.A.D

3.

Hill fort known as Pallikonda Kambam Narasimhaswamy Konda, Rallagutta

Konakondla

Vajrakaruru

15th -16th C.A.D.

4.

Jaina temple

Kambadur

Kambadur

16th C.A.D

5.

Sri Kona Ranganatha swamy temple

Allurkona

Tadipatri

16th C.A.D

6.

Sri Chennakesava swamy temple

Chukkaluru

Tadipatri

16th C.A.D

7.

Sri Chennakesava swamy temple

Patnam

Kadiri

16th C.A.D

8.

Akkammavarigudi

Kambaduru

Kambaduru

16th C.A.D

9.

Laxminarasimha swamy temple

Kadiri

Kadiri

16th C.A.D

10.

Pasupathinatha temple

Chadam (Bondakal)

Rayadurg

16th C.A.D

11.

Jain Basadi temple

Amarapuram

Amarapuram

6th C.A.D

12.

Chennakesava swamy temple

Kodavakallu

Putluru

16th C.A.D.

13.

Maheswaraswamy temple

Sivaram

Amarapuram

16th C.A.D

14.

Kundurpi Fort

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

13th CAD

15.

Bheemalingeswara swamy temple

Gadekallu

Vidapanakallu

16th C.A.D

16.

Ancient Well

Nittur

Yadiki

16th C.A.D

17.

Chennakesava swamy temple

Kummeta

Peddapappuru

16th C.A.D

18.

Sri Lakshmi Narsimha swamy temple

Penna Ahobilam

Uravakonda

16th C.A.D

19.

Kodandarama swamy temple

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

13th CAD

20.

Narsimha swamy temple

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

13th CAD

21.

Veerabhadra swamy temple

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

16th C.A.D

22.

Anjaneyaswamy temple

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

16th C.A.D

23

Ballepalli matam and Kundurpi Fort

Kundurpi

Kundurpi

16th C.A.D

24

Lakshmichennakesava swamy temple

Yadiki

Yadiki

16th C.A.D

25

Anjaneya swamy temple

Budvagavi

Uravakonda

16th C.A.D

26

Jaina Matha temple

Ratnagiri

Rolla

16th C.A.D

27

Sri Kodanda Rama swamy temple

Singanamala

Singanamala

16th C.A.D

28

Ash mounds

Budidgaddapalli

Gorantla

25th C.B.C

29

Malle Obula Narsimha swamy temple

Pampanuru

Atmakuru

16th C.A.D

30

Mallappakonda Site

Hulikallu

Kalyandurg

25th C.B.C

31

Patigadda Site

Sasanikota

Paragi

10th C.B.C

32

Megalithic cist burials

Mudgal

Kalyandurg

10th C.B.C

33

Samadhi of Yogi Vemana

(The great poet Yogi)

Katarupalli

Gandapenta

18th C.A.D.

34

Gangaraju Kota (Gootibayalu)

Thimammamarrimanu

Nambulapulakunta

16th C.A.D

35

Sri Ranganatha swamy temple

Vepulaparthi

Brahmasamudram

16th C.A.D

36

Rasasiddula Gutta

Konakondla

Vajrakaruru

6th V.B.C

37

Kambhjam Narsimha swamy konda

Konakondla

Vajrakaruru

16th C.A.D.

38

Sri Ramalingeswara swamy temple

Budagavi

Uravakonda

16th C.A.D

39

Ancient Hill

Budagavi

Uravakonda

25th C.B.C.

40

Sri Varagiri Venkata Ramana Swamy temple

Bukkapatnam

Bukkapatnam

15th -16th C.A.D

41

Sri Chennakesava Swamy temple

Komali

Tadipatri

14th-15th C.A.D

42

Sri Ranganatha Swamy temple

Srirangapuram

Beluguppa

16th C.A.D

43

Sri Chennakeseva Swamy temple

Pullalarevu

Raptadu

18th C.A.D

44

Sri Chennakesava Swamy temple

Kallumadi

Singanamala

16th C.A.D

45

Sri Sangameswara Swamy temple

Chennarayapatnam

Bathalapalli

16th C.A.D

46

Sri Chenna Kesava Swamy Temple

85 Nittoor

Yellanuru

16th C.A.D.

CHITTOOR DISTRICT 2

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1

Kalyana Venkateswaraswamy temple

Narayanavanam

Puttur

13th -15th CAD

2

Kondandarama swamy temple (Adityeswara temple)

Bokkasampalem

Sri Kalahasti

12th CAD

3

Sri Perumalla swamy temple

(Prasanna Venkateswaraswamy temple)

Tondamanadu

Sri Kalahasti

12th CAD

4

Kalabhairava Prayaga Madhava swamy temple

Damarapakam

Puttur

16th CAD

5

Kalikamba temple, Kangundi Fort,

Venugopla swamy temple, Virupaksha swamy temple and carved image of Hanuman

Kangundi

Kuppam

16th CAD

6

Neelakanteswara swamy temple

Laddigam

Chowdepalli

1086 A.D.

7

Swayambhu Vinayaka swamy temple

Kanipakam

Irala

12th CAD

8

Sri Varadaraja swamy temple

Kanipakam

Irala

16th CAD

9

Sri Manikanteswara swamy temple

kanipakam

Irala

16th CAD

10

Valleswara swamy temple

Ramagiri

Pitchatur

16th CAD

11

Pallikondeswara swamy temple

Surutupalli

Nagalapuram

16th CAD

12

Kodandeswara swamy temple

Kattamanchi

Chittoor

16th CAD

13

Agasteswara swamy temple

(Belongs to Chola Period)

Kattamanchi

Chittoor

16th CAD

14

Megalithic burials

Maddinayanapalli

Pakala

10th C.B.C

15

Late Sri Jiddu Krishna Murthy house

(Greatest Spiritural thinker of modern India)

Madanapalli (Raghavendra Rao Street)

Madanapalli

19th C.A.D.

16

Sri Venugopla swamy temple

Vizilapuram

Ramakuppam

16th CAD

17

Kasivisweswara swamy temple

Bugga Agraharam

Nagari

16th CAD

18

Sri Ranganatha swamy temple

Gattu

B. Kothakota

16th CAD

19

Sri Laxminarasimha Swamy temple

Polakala

Irala

14th-15th CAD

20

Sri Varadarajaswamy temple

Puthalapattu

Puthalapattu

16th CAD

21

Sri Varadarajaswamy temple

Yadamarri

Yadamarri

16th-17th CAD

22

Sri Kodanda Rama Swamy temple

Paleru

Bangarupalem

16th-17 CAD

23

Sri Bhimeswara Swamy temple

Puthalapattu

Puthalapattu

16th CAD

24

Sri Kodanda Rama Swamy temple

Yadamarri

Yadamarri

16th-17th CAD

25

Sri Mogileswara Swamy temle

Mogili

Bangarupalem

18th CAD

26

Sri Kodanda Rama Swamy temple

Mogili Venkatagiri

Bangarupalem

17th-18th CAD

27.

Yellamma temple

Kalikiri

Kalikiri

17th-18th CAD

28.

Historical Rock Sculpture of Sri Varagiri Veeranjaneya swamy temple

Sarakallu

Tavanampalle

17th C.A.D

DR. Y.S.R. KADAPA DISTRICT1

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Nawabs Tower at the Jail

Dr.Y.S.R.Kadapa

Dr.Y.S.R,Kadapa

17th C.A.D.

2.

Bhogamdanibhavi

Rajampet

Siddhout

17th C.A.D

3.

Syed Ahmed Sahib?s Tombs

Dr.Y.S.R.Kadapa

Dr.Y.S.R. Kadapa

16th C.A.D.

4.

Rck cut caves (Pennaperurkona) (Lakshmi Narsimha swamy temple

Pennaperur

Siddavattam

16th C.A.D

5.

Yerraguntala kota

Erraguntla

Obulavaripalli

16th C.A.D

6.

Sri Lakshmi Narasimha swamy temple

Pennaperurukona

Vontimitta

16th C.A.D.

7.

Siva temple (Mabbu devalayam)

Vallur

Vallur

16th C.A.D.

8.

Mulasthaneswara temple

Pottapi

Nandalur

16th C.A.D.

9.

Lanjakanuma Gutta Site (Early Historic site- Buddhist Site)

Adapur (Nandalur)

Nandalur

2nd C.A.D.

10.

Patigadda (Ancient Mound ? Early Historic site)

Tallpaka

Rajampet

2nd C.A.D

11.

Kona Malleswara swamy temple

Parnapalli

Lingala

13th C.A.D.

12.

Mallikarjuna swamy temple

Upparapalli

Chennuru

14th -15th C.A.D.

13.

Chenna kesava swamy temple

Chennavaram

B. Koduru

16th C.A.D.

14.

Pre historic cave

Kundeti cherlopalli

Lingala

25th C.B.C.

15.

Sri Venugopala Swamy temple

Chadipiralla

Kamalapuram

14th-15th C.A.D.

16.

Sri Gundalakona Mallikarjuna Swamy temple

Yerraballi

Pulivendula

12th C.A.D.

17.

Sri Bhaseveswara Swamy temple

Bondalakunta

Muddanur

14th C.A.D.

18.

Sri Agestheswara, Chennakesava Swamy temple

Paddacheppali

Kamalalpuram

11th-12th C.A.D.

19.

Sri Kamakshi Sametha Nagasara Swamy Temple

Komantharajapuram

Pengaluru

9th-10th C.A.D.

20

Sri Laxmi Chennakesava Swamy tempple

Koduru

Railway Kondapuram

15th-16th C.A.D.

EAST GODAVARI DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Old Mosque (Royal Mosque)

Rajahmundry

Rajahmundry

1329 C.A.D

2.

Pandavula metta (Buddhist Monartry)

Ramapayerrapalam

Gokavaram

2nd B.C

3.

Sri Kukkuteswara swamy temple and

Kunti Madhava swamy temple

Pithapuram

Pithapuram

13th C.A.D

4.

Sri Bhavanarayana swamy temple

(Vaishnavite temple)

Sarpavaram

Kakinada

13th C.A.D

5.

Sri Umakoppulingeswara swamy temple

Palivela

Kothapet

13th C.A.D

6.

Ranganatha swamy temple

Korukonda

Korukonda

13th C.A.D

7.

Lakshmi Narasimha swamy temple and

Sri Pushpa Badra swamy temple

Korukonda

Korukonda

13th C.A.D

8.

Kapoteswara swamy temple

Kadali

Razole

15th C.A.D

9.

Dutch Tombs

Daksharamam

Ramachandrapuram

17th ? 18th C.A.D

10

Early Historic site (Chandrika Theater)

Rajahmundry

Rajahmundry

2nd C.A.D.

11.

Cemetry (Sir Aurthoer cotton?s son)

Rajahmundry

Rajahmundry

19th C.A.D.

12.

Sri Venugopala swamy temple

(Ancient temple)

Namagiri

Narendrapattanam

Tuni

13th C.A.D

13.

Residence of Late Kandukuri Veeresalingam Pantulugaru.

Rajahmundry

Rajahmundry

19th C.A.D.

14.

Residential Building

(Sir Arthar cottons residence)

Dowaleswaram

Rajahmundry

19th C.A.D.

15.

Brahmopasana Mandir

Kakinada

Kakinada

20th C.A.D.

16.

Sri Venkateswara Swamy temple

Talluru

Gandepalli

13th C.A.D.

17.

Sri Bhimeswara Swamy temple

G.Mamidada

Pedapudi

13th-14th C.A.D.

18.

Sri Uma Sivalingeshwara Swamy Temple

Sivakodu

Rajolu

18th C.A.D.

19.

Sri Muktheswara Swamy temple

Sampara

Peddapudi

11-12th C.A.D.

20.

Sri Laxminarasimha Swamy temple

Antarvedi

Sakhinetipalli

17th C.A.D.

21.

Sri Anjaneya Swamy temple

Rajolu

Rajolu

18-19th C.A.D.

22.

Sri Laxmi Narasimha Swamy temple

Puttakonda

Pedapudi

14-15th C.A.D.

23.

Yerravaram Hill

Yerravaram

Eleswaram

2nd B.C. 2nd A.D.

24

Sri Uma Someswara Swamy temple

Dangeru

K.Gangavaram

13th ? 14th C.A.D

25

Sri Bhadrakali Sameta Eswara and Kodandarama Swamy temple

Kapavaram

Ramachandrapuram

16th C.A.D.

26

Sri Bhadrakali Sameta Veerabhadra Swamy Temple

Pyna

Peddapudi

18th C.A.D.

GUNTUR DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Pre-Historic Site at the foot of the hill (Megalithic burial)

Kolankonda

Tadepalli

4th C.A.D.

2.

Rock cut cave

Sitanagaram

Tadepalli

4th C.A.D.

3.

Megalithic burial

Mothadaka

Tadikonda

10th C.B.C

4.

Gopinadha Swamy temple

Kondaveedu

Yadlapadu

16th C.A.D.

5.

Hill fort of the Reddy Kingdom

Kondaveedu

Yadlapadu

16th C.A.D.

6.

Bellamkonda fort

Bellamkonda

Sattenapalli

16-17th C.A.D

7.

Sri Veerabhadra swamy temple

Phirangipuram

Phirangipuram

13th C.A.D

8.

Early Historic Site

Mallepadu

Tenali

2nd C.B.C

9.

Nageswara Swamy Temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

12th C.A.D.

10.

SriVeerabhadra swamy temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

11th C.A.D

11.

Sri Anjaneya swamy temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

11th C.A.D

12.

Sri Bheemeswara swamy temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

11th C.A.D

13.

Sri Kesava swamy temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

11th C.A.D

14.

Sri Parvathi Ammavari temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

17th C.A.D

15.

Sri Narasimha temple

Vinukonda

Vinukonda

16th C.A.D.

16.

Chathurmukha Brahma temple

Chebrolu

Chebrolu

13th C.A.D

17.

Ruined fort

Chandole

Pittalavanipalem

15th ? 16th C.A.D.

18.

Sri Lingodbhava swamivari temple

Chandole

Pittalavanipalem

12th C.A.D

19.

Chennakesavaswamivari temple

Chandole

Pittalavanipalem

12th C.A.D

20.

Gramadevatha (Bandlamma temple)

Chandole

Pittalavanipalem

18th C.A.D

21.

Archaeological Site

Garikapadu

Krosuru

2nd C.A.D.

22.

Sri Veerabhadra swamy temple

Macherla

Macherla

16th C.A.D

23.

Fort walls

Tangeda

Dachepalli

16th C.A.D.

24.

Sri Gantala Ramalingeswara temple

Tangeda

Dachepalli

14th C.A.D

25.

Sri Venugopalaswamy temple

Tangeda

Dachepalli

14th C.A.D

26.

Siva temple

Tangeda

Dachepalli

14th C.A.D

27.

Sri Kaleswara swamy temple

Madugula

Gurazala

14th C.A.D

28.

Janardhana swamy temple

Madugula

Gurazala

14th C.A.D.

29.

Muktheswara swamy temple

Kollipara

Kollipara

11th C.A.D

30.

Bauddhakshethram

Vaddamanu

Tulluru

2nd B.C. ? 2nd A.D.

31.

Sri Sakaleswara swamy temple

Nandur

Ponnur

8th -9th C.A.D

32.

Ancient Temple (Veerulagudi)

Karempudi

Karempudi

11th C.A.D

33.

Sri Ganga Parvathi Sametha Someshwara Swamy temple

Attaluru

Amaravathi

17th-18th C.A.D

34.

Sri Chenna Mallikarjuna Swamy temple (Nayakuralu Nagammagudi)

Gamalapadu

Dachepalli

11th C.A.D

35.

Sri Chowdeswara Swamy temple

Chodayapalem

Repalle

11th C.A.D

36

Sri Vennamuddala Venugopala Swamy Temple

Chengiskhanpeta

Edlapadu

16th C.A.D.

KRISHNA DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Mud fort (Powder Magazine)

Kanukollu

Mandavalli

2nd C.A.D.

2.

Hill fort & Ruined palace

Kondapalli

Ibrahimpatnam

17th -18th C.A.D

3.

Nuzvid fort gate

Nuzvid

Nuzvid

19th C.A.D.

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

4.

Peddint Ammavari temple

Kolleti kota

Kaikalur

17th C.A.D.

5.

Sri Venugopala Swamy temple

Movva

Movva

11-12th C.A.D.

6.

Sri Laxminarayana Swamy temple

Avanigadda

Avanigadda

12th C.A.D.

7.

Puligadda Pumping Station

Puligadda

Avanigadda

20th C.A.D.

8.

Victoria Jublee Museum

Vijayawada

Vijayawada

19th C.A.D.

9.

Boudharamam

Munjuluru

Bantumilli

4-5th C.A.D.

10.

Sri Srikakuleswara swamy temple

Srikakulam

Gantasala

12-13th C.A.D.

11.

Sri Agendla Kotaiah Bhaktanjaneya Swamy temple

Konathatmakur

Nandigama

13th C.A.D.

12.

Sri Sikareswara swamy temple

Alluru

Veerulapadu

9th C.A.D.

KURNOOL DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Sri Rama temple

Peddatumbalam

Adoni

10th CAD

2.

Ruins of Kalkantarayuni temple

Peddatumbalam

Adoni

12th C.A.D

3.

Ruins of Gopala Rajas Palace

Kurnool

Kurnool

16th C.A.D

4.

Shamma Kautul Masahila Buruz

Kurnool

Kurnool

16th C.A.D

5.

Mahanandeswara swamy temple

Thimmapuram

Mahanandi

7th C.A.D

6.

Lakshmi Narasimha swamy temple

Diguva Ahobilam

Allagadda

16th C.A.D

7.

Narasimha swamy temple

Eguva Ahobilam

Alagadda

16th C.A.D

8.

Sri Rameswara swamy temple

Chenchuerragudi

krishnagiri

16th C.A.D

9.

Phanikeswara swamy temple

Panyam

Nandyal

7th C.A.D

10.

Sri Panduranganatha swamy temple

Chintakuntla

Koilakuntla

16th C.A.D.

11.

Sivanandiswara swamy temple

(Chalukyan period)

Kadamalakalva

Bandi Atmakur

10th CAD

12.

Siva temple (Nagulagudi)

Rayachoti

Nandavaram

8th -9th CAD

13.

Sri Panchaligeswara swamy temple

(Also known as Eswara swamy)

Panchalingala

Kurnool

7th C.A.D.

14.

Batsalamma temple

Chinnatumbalam

Peddakadabur

12th C.A.D

15.

Megalithic Burials

Alluru

Nandikotkur

10th C.B.C

16.

Ancient Bastion

Polikal

Guduru

17.

Chennakesava swamy temple

Polikal

Guduru

16th C.A.D

18.

Basaveswara swamy temple

Polikal

Guduru

16th C.A.D

19.

Rock painting (Pre-historic)

Kethavaram

Vorvakal

18th C.B.C.

20.

Laxmi Narasimha swamy temple

Kolimigundla

Kolimigundla

16th C.A.D

21.

Sri Rajarajeswari temple

Veldurthi

Veldurthi

9th C.A.D

22.

Siddeswara temple & including rural paintings

Holigonda

Holigonda

18th C.A.D

23.

Belum caves

Belum

Kolimigundla

12th C.B.C.

24.

Sri Mahadeva swamy temple

Adoni

Adoni

17thCA.D.

25.

Sri Suryanarayana swamy temple

Nandikotkur

Nandikotkur

10th -11th C.A.D

26.

Sri Jagannathagutta cave temple

Gutta

Lakshmipuram

Kalluru

16th C.A.D

27.

Ancient Fort

Sanjamala

Nossam

19th C.A.D

28

Sri Lakshmi Chennakesawa Swamy temple

Midthur

Midthur

16th C.A.D.

29.

Sri Lakshmi Chennakesawa Swamy Temple

Chippagiri

Chippagiri

30.

Sri Timmappa Swamy (Venkateswara Swamy Temple

Chippagiri

Chippagiri

NELLORE DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Irukalala Parameshwari temple

Mulapet

Nellore town

11th C.A.D

2.

Cave (Krishna temple on a hill)

Dasaripalli

Udayagiri

1436-1614 A.D

3.

Siva Temple

Prabhugiripatnam

Podalukuru

16th C.A.D.

4.

Sri Perumalla swamy temple

Prabhugiripatnam

Podalukuru

16th C.A.D.

5.

Sri Siddeswara swamy temple

Krishnapatnam

Muthukuru

16th C.A.D.

6.

Sri Achuta swamy temple

Kulluru

Kaluvaya

16th C.A.D

7.

Megalithic Burials Complex

Utchuru

Doravari Satram

10th C.B.C

8.

Ancient Fort (Kotamitta)

Nelatur

Guduru

2nd ? 3rd C.A.D.

9.

Sridevi Bhudevi Sametha Alaghanatha Swamy temple

Atmakur

Atmakur

13th C.A.D

10.

Sri Subrahmanya swamy temple complex

Mallam

Chittamoor

12-13th C.A.D

11.

Sri Dakshinamukha Veeranjaneya temple

Ulavapalla

Dagadarti

18th C.A.D

12.

Udayakaleswaa temple

Gandavaram

Kodavaluru

12-13th C.A.D

13.

Sri Kasivisweswara swamy temple

Mambattu

Thada

9-10th C.A.D

14.

Sri chennakesava swamy temple

Mahimaluru

Athmakur

13th C.A.D

15.

Sri Chennakesava swamy temple

Koduru

Thotapalli Guduru

16th C.A.D.

PRAKASAM DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Buddhist site at Singaraya konda

Jagannadhapuram

Kurichedu

3rd C.A.D.

2.

Sri Maha Baleswara swamy temple

Chandavaram

Donakonda

16th C.A.D

3.

Chennakeswara Swamy temple

Konidena

Ballikurava

11th C.A.D.

4.

Sankara swamy temple

Konidena

Ballikurava

11th C.A.D.

5.

Venugopala swamy temple

Konidena

Ballikurava

11th C.A.D.

6.

Chennakesava swamy temple

Venkatadripalem

Venkatadripalem

16th C.A.D

7.

Sri Rameswara swamy temple

Racherla

J. Pangulur

16th C.A.D

8.

Sri Anjaneya temple

Daddavada

Komarolu

16th C.A.D

9.

Fort of Gajapathis

Kotcherlakota

Donakonda

16th C.A.D

10.

Sri Malayadri Lakshmi Narasimha swamy temple

Ayyavaripalli

Voletivari Palem

16th C.A.D

11

Sri Venugopala swamy temple

Mennampalli

Yarragondapalem

16th C.A.D

12.

Sri Lakshmi Madhava swamy temple

Tunemella

Cumbum

16th C.A.D

13.

Siva temple

Lavanapuri (Upputuru)

Cheerala

18th C.A.D

14.

Megalithic Burials

Ramakur

J. Panguluru

10th C.B.C

15.

Stupa Mound (Dupadu Buddhist site)

Dupadu

Tripuranthakam

3rd C.A.D.

16.

Megalithic Burials

Yerragondepalem

Pullelacheruvu

10th C.B.C

17.

Transfer of land (Chandavaram)

Lanjagudipadu (Ambavaram Kothapalli)

C. Puram

2nd C.A.D.

18.

Sri Rama Lingeswara swamy temple

Kocherlakota

Donakonda

16th C.A.D

19.

Sri Amareshwara swamy temple

Upputuru

Paruchuru

16th C.A.D

20.

Megalithic Burials

Chepalamadugu

Pullalacheruvu

10th C.B.C

21.

Sri Parvathi Sametha Bramarambhikeswara Swamy temple

Gundlapalem

Gudluru

12-13th C.A.D

22.

Sri Chenna Kesava Swamy temple

Chandaluru

J. Pangaluru

14-15th C.A.D

23.

Sri Ramalingeswara Swamy temple

Chandaluru

J. Pangaluru

13th C.A.D

SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Telugu inscriptions

Deerghasi

Talasamudram

11th C.A.D.

2.

Jamma Masijid

Patha Srikakulam

Srikakulam

17th C.A.D.

3.

Suryanarayanaswamy temple

Arasavelli

Srikakulam

13th C.A.D.

4.

Kurmanandaswamy vari temple

Srikurmam

Gara

16th C.A.D.

5.

Old Dutch Building

Srikuramam

Gara

18th C.A.D.

6.

Radha Govinda Swamy temple

Miliyaputti

Meliaputti

16th C.A.D.

7.

Jaina caves on Goppakonda

Kollivalasa

(H/o. Sayadala)

Amudalavalasa

10th C.A.D.

VISAKHAPATNAM DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha swamy temple

Simhachalam (Adavivaram)

Chinagadili

16th C.A.D.

2.

Dharmalingeshwara temple

Panchadarala

Rambelli

12th C.A.D.

3.

Radha Govinda swamy temple

Panchadarala

Rambelli

12th C.A.D.

4.

Visweswara swamy temple

Panchadarala

Rambelli

12th C.A.D.

5.

Ancient images of Nilakateswara Nandi (Neelakanteswara swamy temple)

Tadi

Paravada

12th-13th C.A.D.

6.

Buddhist site (Totla Konda)

Mangamaripet

Bheemili

2nd C.A.D.

7.

Buddhist complex (Bavikonda)

Maduravada

Bheemili

3rd C.A.D.

8.

Someswara swamy temple

Appikonda

Gantyada

12th C.A.D.

9.

Buddhist site (Pavuralakonda)

Pavuralakonda

Bheemili

3rd C.A.D.

10.

War Memorial (Dutch)

Padmanabham

Padmanabham

17th C.A.D.

11.

Flag Staff Dutch cemetery

Bheemunipatnam

Bheemunipatnam

17th C.A.D.

12.

Dutch Devils Mansion

Bheemunipatnam

Bheemunipatnam

17th C.A.D.

13.

St. Peters Church

Bheemunipatnam

Bheemunipatnam

18th C.A.D..

14.

Sri Alluri Sita Rama Raju, gantamdora, Tombs

Krishnadevipeta

Golugonda

20th C.A.D.

VIZAYANAGARAM DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

War memorial Pillar

Bobbili

Bobbili

16th C.A.D.

2.

Sri Neelakanteswara temple

Narayanapuram

Balijipeta

13th C.A.D.

3.

Sri Parvathi temple

Jayati

Montada

12th C.A.D.

4.

Sri Vigneswara temple

Jayati

Montada

12th C.A.D.

WEST GODAVARI DISTRICT

S.No

Name of the Monument

Village

Mandal

Period

1.

Ksheera Ramlingeswara swamy temple)

Palakollu

Palakollu

12th C.A.D.

2.

Sri Nageswaraswamy temple

(Famous goddess of Vasavi)

Penugonda

Penugonda

12th C.A.D.

3.

Dutch cemetery )

Palakollu

Palakollu

12th C.A.D.

4.

Sri Suvarneswara temple

(Const. by Siddhanachari)

Ganapavaram

Ganapavaram

9th 10th C.A.D

5.

Someswaraswamy temple

(One of the Pancharamas)

Gunupudi

Bhimavaram

12th C.A.D

6.

Jaina Image

Penumanchili

Narsapur

10th C.A.D.

7.

Sri Chennakesava Swamy temple

Uppulur

Undi

18-19th C.A.D.

8.

Sri Ramalingeswara Swamy temple

Kaikaram

Ungutur

11-12th C.A.D.

9.

Sri Bala Venkateswara Swamy temple

Nidmarru

Nidmarru

17-18th C.A.D.

10.

Sri Parvati Sameta, Sri Bheemeswara Swamy temple

Ungutur

Ungutur

17-18th C.A.D.

11.

Sri Mahalakshmi, Mahankali Ammavari temple

West Vipparu

Pentapadu

17-18th C.A.D.

12.

Sri Venkateswara swamy temple

Eluru (

Sadaran street
)

Eluru

11th C.A.D.

13.

Sri Venkateswara and Anajaneya swamy temple

Bhimadolu

Bhimadolu

12th C.A.D.

14

Sri Bheemeswara Swamy Temple

Bhimavaram

Bhimavaram

10th C.A.D.

15

Sri Markandeya Swamy Temple

Southern Street Eluru

Eluru

12th C.A.D.

16

Sri Bhogalingeswara Swamy Temple

Pothunuru

Chintalapudi

Protected Monuments in Andhra Pradesh Region

S.No.

Name of the District

Number of Monuments

1

Anantapur

46

2

Chittoor

28

3

Dr.YSR. Kadapa

20

4

East Godavari

26

5

Guntur

36

6

Krishna

12

7

Kurnool

30

8

Nellore

15

9

Prakasam

23

10

Srikakulam

07

11

Visakhapatnam

14

12

Vizayanagaram

04

13

West Godavari

16

Total

277

     Dr. G.V. Ramakrishna Rao, Director, Department of Archaeology & Museums




















Contact US: Site Map: Search,[Telugu] FAQ, Feedback, New orders, Disclaimer.
Copyright 2015-2016: Department of Archaeology & Museums, Government of Andhra Pradesh.